Best Australia Student Visa Immigration Consultant in Chandigarh




Documentary evidence 

The Document checklist provided by us helps you to find out which needed to be attached while the application submission.

Submit your country of passport and education provider to have an accurate document checklist.
Visit Landmark Immigration office and our Consultant will guide you with proper information, they will also help you to know all rules and regulations you need to know before visa applying and after getting a visa. Our guidance will definitely help you come closer to your dream country.

The Document Checklist is updated twice a year by our knowledgeable and experienced members of our team.

Landmark Immigration consultants help applicants in re-checking the document checklist (based on the country of passport and education certificates)  before submitting their application as the requirements may have changed.


Eligibility

Who could get this visa

Before applying for this visa, you must have to accept full-time study at an educational institution in Australia.

 If you are under 18 years of age, organize appropriate welfare arrangements for the duration of your intended stay in Australia.

Enrolment

With limited exceptions, you need to enroll in the courses of study that is registered in the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and courses for Overseas for Overseas Students (CRICOS).
If you are applying from outside Australia, you have to include a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) for each of the intended course of study with your proper visa application. An offer letter from your education provider will not be undertaken.

If you want to apply for two or more than one course in your student visa application, you have to include all Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) codes provided in your application form or the visa, then only it will be granted for the CoE provided.

if you are a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) then you don’t have to provide: sponsored by the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade – submit the letter of support
sponsored by the Australian Department of Defence – submit the letter of support
a secondary exchange student – submit an Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Student (AASES) form

For marking of your thesis, a postgraduate research student required to remain in Australia – submit the letter from your education provider.

If you are in Australia and you want to apply for one or more letters of an offer but you have to provide the CoE/s for granting the visa.

under 18 years of age students

If you are under 18 years of age then you can have welfare arrangements in place while you are in Australia. For more information about Welfare arrangements for students under 18 year, you can talk to our consultant.

Genuine Temporary Entrant

The GTE requirement applies to all student visa applicants. The officer assessing the visa will be considered as in the individual circumstances, the student indicates that their intention is for a temporary stay in Australia. You have to satisfy us that you are having a temporary intention to stay in Australia.

English language requirements

You might have to provide evidence of your English language skills with your visa application.
Our Consultant will help you to check out the evidence you need to provide. You can also be exempt from providing the evidence.

If you are asked to provide evidence of your English language skills with your application and you do not do so, your visa can be refused.

Evidence of English language

If you have to provide evidence for your English language proficiency, You can submit your English language test score. It will be accepted.

Financial capacity requirements

To pay for your course fees you must have enough money that is genuinely available to you, travel and living costs for you and your accompanying family members while you are in Australia.
You have to provide proper evidence for your financial capacity with your visa application. Consult with our consultant to find out the evidence you need to provide.

If the evidence of your financial capacity is required, it must be attached to the visa application form otherwise your visa can be refused without asking for further information.

If you do not provide this evidence with your application, for discretion the interviewer can ask you for this during the application process.

If you are applying as a secondary exchange student, you have to provide a completed Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Student (AASES) form as an evidence of matching the financial capacity requirement.

If you are being sponsored by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade or the Department of Defence, you have to provide a letter of support as an evidence of matching the financial capacity requirement. You have to provide evidence of financial capacity for accompanying family members.

Evidence of financial capacity

If you are asked for submitting evidence of financial capacity, you can demonstrate this by providing any of the following: evidence of funds for traveling to Australia and 12 months’ expenses, course and (for school-aged dependants) schooling costs for the student and accompanying family members
evidence that shows your annual income requirement

an Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Students (AASES) form (secondary exchange students only) a letter of support from the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade or Department of Defence.

Subsequent entrants – family members who are applying after the primary applicant has been granted their visa must also submit all documentary evidence of financial capacity. This must be one of the options above.


  • Twelve months' funds' option
  • Annual income option
  • Genuine access to funds


Health requirements

You must fulfill the health requirements.

You can be asked to undergo thorough health examinations as part of a visa application process.
The health assessment process can take several weeks to complete. To help avoid delays, you can have your health examination before lodging your visa application.

Rest of information will be provided by our consultant.

Health insurance

You are required for adequate health insurance while in Australia. Students can show this by having Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which is for providing medical and hospital insurance.

Character requirements

The applicant must be of good character and will be assessed against the character requirements before getting the  Australian visa

You have to answer some of the characters related questions on your visa application form and the information provided by you will be used to assess your character.
They might ask you for more information.

More information consults to the Landmark Immigration Consultant.

Pre-qualifying visas

If you are applying in Australia, you must have a current temporary substantive visa, to know which country visa is not valid as current temporary substantive visa, you need to consult the Best Education Consultants.


Family members applying to join you and your family members can also make a combined application or secondary way is, they can apply to join you later. Provided you declared them in your student visa application or they became a family member after getting you the student visa (such as a newborn baby).

You must have sufficient funds to support yourself and all your family members already in Australia as well as those too included in the current application.

More information visit to our Online Consultancy for Studying Abroad in Landmark Immigration.

English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS)

Applicants can apply for study in ELICOS in Australia. If you are willing to study standalone ELICOS for more than a year, you have to provide sufficient information with your application showing how to match the Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement.

There is a certain process by which you can extend the length of ELICOS where it is required. This will be taken as a case by case basis.

School students 

An applicant can apply for a student visa to study at primary or secondary school in Australia, without their country of citizenship.

The visa

What this visa allows you to do?


  • This visa gives permission to the students who want to go to Australia to study at a registered education institution.
  • You can study a CRICOS registered full-time course in Australia.
  • Eligible family members can go to Australia with you.

How long this visa is valid?

This visa permits you to live in Australia for the duration of your studies, approximately up to five years. The student visa permit depends on the length and type of course.

Cost

From AUD-575

extra costs might be required: additional applicant charge 18 and over additional applicant charge under 18

Consult to Landmark Immigration consultant to know more about the Visa pricing estimate the cost of your application.

You can have to pay other costs, like the costs of health assessments, police certificates, or any other certificates or tests. You will be responsible for making all the necessary arrangements.

Location

You have to apply when you are in or outside Australia.

Packaged courses

You can apply for two or more courses on your Student visa (subclass 500) where there is proper progress in one course to another. This is known as course packaging.
You have to submit a confirmation of enrolment (CoE) or demonstrate that CoE is not required for every intended course with your visa application.

The main course you will take will be a part of your package of courses is your main (or principal) course of study. Your main course of study will be used to finalize your financial and English language evidentiary requirements.

Visa conditions

You must obey your visa conditions or your visa can be canceled. Each visa conditions apply to you and your family members.

You can check your visa conditions in Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO).
You have to obey all the state and territory laws of Australia.

Working while studying

Students must obey the working conditions for student visa holders.



Extend your stay in Australia

You can either leave Australia before your visa expires, or you can apply for a new visa application.
If your visa expires, contact us as soon as possible. If your visa has expired for more than 28 days, you might not be able to return to Australia for three years.

You can only be allowed to stay in Australia if you do not have a 'No Further Stay' condition (8534 or 8535) on your current holding student visa or this restriction have been abandoned. You can look out if you have this condition by looking in your visa grant information or through Visa Entitlement Verification Online (VEVO).

You might be able to extend your stay in Australia for further study

  • graduation
  • a holiday
  • work
  • migration.

In general, you can hold only one visa at a time. A new visa (other than a bridging visa) will automatically replace any other visa that you have and come into effect as soon as it is provided. You should contact us before lodging a visa application if you have questions regarding how a new visa would affect your existing visa.

Popular posts from this blog

Top 10 US Universities and their Recommended TOEFL Score | Landmark immigration Consultant

Cheapest cities in the USA for Indian students aspiring for a Study in Abroad

Top 5 Universities to Study in New Zealand for Indian Students